Mischo Beauty School: Jojoba Oil 101

Jojoba oil is extracted from beanlike seeds of a desert shrub. Chemically, jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum, which is the oil produced by the body and used to lubricate and protect skin and hair. When this oil decreases due to age, stress, pollution, or the environment, jojoba oil can be used to replicate it. Jojoba oil conditions the hair and prevents it from becoming dull and brittle. It is also a widely used ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, lotions, nail care products, baby care products, bath oils, soaps, sunscreen, makeup products and perfumes.

Jojoba oil is my top recommendation for dry hair during this winter season. It is an effective conditioner, moisturizer and softener for the hair. Hair is often stripped of protective oils and never replenished. My recommendations for it's use are as follows:

- Use as a preconditioning/hot oil treatment by heating it up and applying to your hair and scalp. Allow to penetrate hair and scalp for about 15- 20 minutes and follow with a moisturizing shampoo and conditioner.

- Deep condition hair by adding it to your favorite conditioner and sit under a dryer for 30 minutes.

- Use as a blow-drying serum. Apply to wet hair before blow-drying. It's the right amount of moisture without weighing hair down. And, it adds a great shine!

- Use nightly (or as needed) on dry ends or other dry areas of hair before wrapping hair with a satin/silk scarf.

Please feel free to e-mail me with any questions! Love your hair.



Post a Comment